The Hohfeldian Concept of Share in Limited Liability Companies: A View from the Common and Civil Law Traditions
[…] This is the case because LLCs, like their European counterparts, have a closed nature. Unlike corporations, LLCs are not typically designed to capture public investment. Therefore, the shares of LLCs are not supposed to be freely sold to third-party investors outside the company, unless their members agree otherwise. An unconsented transfer of shares stands for a transfer by a member of the company (seller) for which consent was not sought. For example, section 18-702 of the Delaware LLC Act provides that a LLC interest is assignable in whole or in part except as provided in the LLC operating agreement.1 Likewise, Louisiana Revised Statutes section 12:1330 foresees that “[u]nless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, a membership interest shall be assignable in whole or in part.”2 The Delaware LLC Act as well as the Louisiana Revised Statutes are “default” statutes. As a consequence, if members do not agree on a certain matter in their operating agreements, then the respective default provision of the LLC law will apply.